Privacy Policy


This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder and as the same may be amended from time to time. Being a system generated electronic record, it does not require any physical or digital signature.

Greetings from VDrink (hereinafter referred to as the "App"). The App is created and owned by VDrink Labs Private Limited, a company incorporated in India (hereinafter referred to as "We" or "Our" or "Us" or "Company").

We respect the privacy of our App users ("You" or "Your") and the confidentiality of the information provided by You, We have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate Our commitment to protecting the same. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information We collect, purpose, usage, storage and handling of such information, and disclosure thereof. We encourage You to read this Privacy Policy very carefully when (i) using Our App from any computer, computer device, mobile, smartphone or any electronic device, or (ii) availing any products or services offered on or through the App. By using the App You are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Please also carefully read and fully understand Our Terms and Conditions available at (hereinafter referred to as the "Terms"), which is incorporated in this Privacy Policy by reference.

1. What information do we collect?

1.1. When You use the App, We may collect your personal and non-personal information. Your personal information helps us to collect information that can directly identify You such as Your name, surname, address, email address, phone number, credit card/debit card and other payment instrument details and sexual orientation details ("personal information"). We also collect Your non-personal information that does not directly identify You. By using the App, You are authorizing Us to collect, parse, store, process, disclose, disseminate and retain such information as envisaged herein.

1.2. In order to register as a user with the App, You may be asked to sign in using Your social networking profile such as Your Facebook login. If You do so, You authorize Us to access certain Facebook account information of Yours, such as Your public Facebook profile, Your email address, interests, likes, dislikes, gender, birthday, education history, relationship interests, current city, photos, personal description, friends list, and information about and photos of Your Facebook friends who might be common Facebook friends with other App users. You will also be asked to allow Us to collect Your location information from the device when You use the App. In addition, We may collect and store any personal information You provide while using the App or in some other manner. You may also provide Us photos, a personal description and information about Your gender and preferences for recommendations. If You chat with other users, You agree to permit Us to store the content of Your chats, and if You contact Us with a customer service or other inquiry, You permit Us to store and use the content of such communication.

1.3. You shall be solely responsible and liable for maintaining the utmost privacy and confidentiality of Your App log-in (username and password) details as well as for any and all activities that occur under Your log-in. You agree to immediately notify Us of any disclosure or unauthorized use of Your log-in or any other breach of security at and ensure that You log-out from Your account at the end of each session.

1.4. We neither knowingly collect any information nor promote our App to any minor under the age of 18 (eighteen) years. If You are less than 18 (eighteen) years old or a minor in any other jurisdiction from where You access the App, We request that You do not submit information to Us. If We become aware that a minor has registered with Us, We may take steps to terminate such person’s registration and delete their account with Us.

1.5. We use various tools and technologies, including cookies, to collect Your personal information and non-personal information from the device from which You access the App and learn about Your activities taking place under Your account when You use the App.Such non-personalinformation could include Your IP address, device ID and type, Your browser type and language, operating system used by Your device, access times, Your device geographic location and the referring website address. We may use web beacons and other similar technologies to track Your use of the App and to deliver or communicate with cookies.

1.6. When You use the App, We may assign Your device one or more cookies. A "cookie" is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored by a web server on a user's browser while the user is browsing that website. We place cookies to facilitate access to the App and to personalize Your experience. Through the use of a cookie, We may also automatically collect information about Your activity on the App, such as the pages You visit, the time and date of Your visits and the links You click. If We advertise, We (or third parties) may use certain data collected on the App to show You Our advertisements on other sites or applications. The cookies do not contain any of Your personally identifiable information.

1.7. We may allow Our partner websites and service providers, channel partners, merchants, advertising companies and ad networks, and other third parties to display advertisements on the App. These third parties may use tracking technologies, such as cookies or web beacons, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. We do not provide any non-anonymized personal information to such third parties.

2. How we use the information we collect?

2.1. We may use information that We collect from You to:

(a) deliver and improve Our products and services, and manage Our business;

(b) manage Your account and provide You with customer support;

(c) perform research and analysis about Your use of, or interest in, Our or other users’ products, services, or content or such products, services, or content as may be available on or through the App;

(d) communicate with You by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to You either from Us or other third parties or such products, services, or content as may be available on or through the App;

(e) develop, display, and track content and advertising tailored to Your interests on the App and other sites, including providing Our advertisements to You when You visit other sites;

(f) website or mobile application analytics;

(g) enforce or exercise any rights in our Terms;

(h) perform functions or services as otherwise described to You at the time of collection; and

(i) resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, detect and protect Us against any activity not expressly authorized under the Terms & Conditions as available at the link.

2.2. We use Your information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, collect payment towards the App if You avail any subscription feature, measure user interest in Our products and services and customize user experience, inform You about Our offers, products, services, and updates, detect and protect Us against any activity not expressly authorized under the Terms or to enforce Our Terms.

3. With whom we share your information?

3.1. When You register as a user of the App, Your profile details (information You have provided Us directly or through your Facebook account) will be accessible and viewable by other registered App users.

3.2. We do not share Your personal information with others except as indicated in this Privacy Policy or when We inform You and give You an opportunity to opt out of having Your personal information shared. We may share Your personal information with Our affiliates, partners and service providers whomay render certain services on Our behalf but strictly for the purpose of rendering such services. These services may include fulfilling orders, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, ad tracking and analytics, member screenings, supporting Our Service functionality, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through the App. These service providers are however not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes.

3.3. We may also disclose Your personal information (i) for complying with applicable laws, requests or orders from law enforcement agencies, appropriate authorities (such as without limitation, child protection agencies, court officials, expert professional investigative agencies and the like) or for any legal process; (ii) for enforcing the Terms; (iii) for protecting or defending Ours, any Service member’s or any third party's rights or property; (iv) for supporting any fraud/ legal investigation/ verification checks; (v) as the information involves a party who may be a victim of any abuse in any form; or (vi) in connection with a corporate transaction, including but not limited to sale of our business, merger, consolidation, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

3.4. When You purchase any product/service through the App from Partiko, you may at that time be offered an opportunity to purchase third party products or services or enter third party promotions or loyalty programmes. If you expressly consent to purchase those products or services or enter into the promotions or programmes you authorise us to share your name, e-mail address and, where necessary and only where you have consented for us to do so, your financial and billing details with that third party merchant. The use of your personal information will be governed by the terms of that merchant's own terms of supply and privacy policy, so ensure that you read the relevant terms and privacy policy carefully before you agree to purchase from, or participate with that third party merchant.

3.5. We may use and share Your non-personal information We collect under any of the above circumstances, including with third parties to develop and deliver targeted advertising on the App and on websites and/or applications of third parties, and to undertake analysis thereof. We may combine non-personal information We collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated, non-personal information, or personal information in hashed, non-human readable form, with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis or other business purposes.

4. Links to Third Parties.

The App may, from time to time, contain links to as well as from third party websites/applications, including Our partners, advertisers or affiliates. If You follow such links, please note that these third party websites/applications may have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any liability or responsibility for their policies. Please check the privacy policies of such third parties before You provide any information to them.

5. How can you access or control your information?

5.1. If You have a registered account with Us, You can review and update Your personal information by opening and editing Your profile details. In addition, We give You the control to opt out of having Your personal information shared, via the App settings. If You log out of Your account or uninstall the App, We may retain certain information associated with Your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping purposes or as required by law, as well as to prevent fraud, enforce our App Terms, take actions We deem necessary to protect the integrity of the App or other App users, or take other actions otherwise permitted by applicable laws. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties' policies.

5.2. You can choose not to provide Us with certain information; however this may result in You being unable to use certain features of the App. You can also control information collected by cookies. You can delete or decline cookies by changing Your browser settings. The App may also deliver notifications to Your email or mobile device. You can disable these notifications by deleting the App or by changing the App settings.

5.3. You are solely liable and responsible for any information You provide and/or share using the App.

6. How do we protect your personal information?

We adopt reasonable security practices and procedures to help safeguard Your personal information under Our control from unauthorized access. However, You acknowledge that no Internet transmission or system or server can be 100% secure. Therefore, although We take all reasonable steps to secure Your personal information, We do not promise or guarantee the same, and You should not expect that Your personal information or other communications while using the App will always remain secure and safeguarded by Us. You should always exercise caution while providing, sharing or disclosing Your personal information using the App. We request You to take steps to keep Your personal information safe and to always log out of the App after use.

7. Children's privacy.

We try our best to restrict the use of the App to individuals aged 18 (eighteen) years and above. We do not knowingly collect, maintain or use personal information from children under the age of 18 (eighteen) years.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy.

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When We post changes to this Privacy Policy, We will revise the "last updated" date. We recommend that You check the App from time to time to keep Yourself updated of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of Our other App related terms and policies.

9. Grievance Officer.

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name:

Email:

10. Contact us.

Please contact us by email on info@vdrinkapp.com for any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy.